Plan WestArchitects and planning consultants, West Country

Plan West

What planning costs, and how long your council takes

The council's fee is set nationally, so it is the same in every council area. How long a decision takes is not. Below are the fees in force now and the government's own figures for householder applications in the five council areas we cover.

The council's fee

Planning fees in England go up every year on 1 April, by the Consumer Prices Index for the September before1. These fees apply from 1 April 20261.

Planning fees from 1 April 2026 for common householder applications
What you are applying forFee
Extending or altering one house (a householder application)£548
The same works to two or more houses in one application£1,083
Outbuildings and other works in a house's garden, or gates, fences and walls on its boundary£272
Prior approval for a larger rear extension or for building upwards (Part 1 Class A or AA)£249
Prior approval to change an agricultural or other building to a home (Part 3 Classes M, N and Q)£249, or £536 with building work
Lawful development certificate for something you plan to doHalf the full application feeFor a householder extension that is half of £548, so £274. (our sum)
Lawful development certificate for something already doneThe same as the full application fee
Removing or changing a condition on a householder permission£89
Approval of details a condition asks for (householder)£89
A non-material change to a householder permission£46
  • There is no VAT on planning fees2.
  • There is no fee for listed building consent2. Fees are waived when a disabled person who lives, or will live, in the house applies to alter or extend it, or to do works in its grounds, to make access or improve their safety, health or comfort2.
  • These are the council's fees only. Drawings, surveys and professional fees are separate. We don't give figures for those because we haven't found a neutral source for them.

Fees are due to change

On 16 July 2026 the government published its response to a consultation on planning fees. It sets out a new national fee schedule meant to recover about 90% of councils' costs3. Draft regulations on legislation.gov.uk would bring fee changes into force on 8 December 20264. When we checked on 14/10/2026 they were still a draft, not law. Until new rules are made, the fees above apply. We'll update this table when they change.

How long councils take

A council must decide a householder application within 8 weeks, unless the applicant agrees a longer period in writing5. That agreement can be an extension of time or a planning performance agreement5. If there is no decision in time, the applicant can appeal. If a non-major application is still undecided after 16 weeks, with no appeal and no longer period agreed, the fee is refunded5.

These are householder decisions in each council area from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, the latest year published6.

  • Wiltshire 1,677 decisions

  • Swindon 404 decisions

  • Somerset 1,301 decisions

  • Bath and North East Somerset 771 decisions

  • North Somerset 562 decisions

  • England (all 310 planning authorities) 145,609 decisions

Householder decisions, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Council areaDecisionsWithin 8 weeksMore time agreedOf those, by the agreed dateOver 8 weeks, no agreementRefused
Wiltshire1,67754%44%97%2%4%
Swindon40494%5%100%1%7%
Somerset1,30175%21%87%5%7%
Bath and North East Somerset77152%39%92%9%3%
North Somerset56274%19%83%7%6%
England (all 310 planning authorities)145,60963%32%93%5%10%
Quarter by quarter
Householder decisions by quarter
Council areaQuarterDecisionsWithin 8 weeksMore time agreedOver 8 weeks, no agreement
WiltshireJuly to September 202546050%48%2%
WiltshireOctober to December 202540853%46%1%
WiltshireJanuary to March 202637456%42%2%
WiltshireApril to June 202643556%42%3%
SwindonJuly to September 20259890%7%3%
SwindonOctober to December 20259296%4%0%
SwindonJanuary to March 202610096%3%1%
SwindonApril to June 202611495%5%0%
SomersetJuly to September 202540272%25%3%
SomersetOctober to December 202531581%16%3%
SomersetJanuary to March 202627474%20%6%
SomersetApril to June 202631072%21%7%
Bath and North East SomersetJuly to September 202519751%38%12%
Bath and North East SomersetOctober to December 202518949%44%7%
Bath and North East SomersetJanuary to March 202616846%47%7%
Bath and North East SomersetApril to June 202621761%30%8%
North SomersetJuly to September 202517079%16%5%
North SomersetOctober to December 202514368%24%8%
North SomersetJanuary to March 202611377%16%7%
North SomersetApril to June 202613672%18%10%

How to read this

  • "Within 8 weeks" and "over 8 weeks" count applications with no extra time agreed. "More time agreed" counts applications with a planning performance agreement or an extension of time; the publisher also puts environmental impact assessment cases in this group7.
  • A decision with more time agreed isn't late: the applicant agreed to it in writing5. Some councils ask for extensions more than others, so the share decided within 8 weeks alone doesn't tell you which council is quicker.
  • These figures describe decisions the council made, not how long your application will take. They are not a ranking. England's figure is our sum of every planning authority in the same file. Percentages are rounded, so a row may not add up to 100.
  • The latest quarter is April to June 2026. The government publishes a new quarter every three months, and we update this page when it does.

If it's refused

For applications dated on or after 1 April 2026, an appeal against refusal of a householder application must reach the Planning Inspectorate within 12 weeks of the date on the decision notice8. A refused minor commercial application also has 12 weeks. For other refused applications, including listed building consent, the limit is 6 months8. Shorter limits apply where an enforcement notice has been served8. Applications dated on or before 31 March 2026 follow an earlier guide9.

This page is a guide to published figures and rules, not legal advice. Your council decides your application.

Next

Sources

Figures from the statistics and the fee schedule: Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data retrieved 14/10/2026.

  1. Planning fees: annual indexation from 1 April 2026 Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (GOV.UK). Open Government Licence v3.0 (gov.uk). Page updated 27/02/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.
  2. Fees for planning applications (planning practice guidance) GOV.UK (gov.uk). Page updated 16/04/2025. Checked 14/10/2026.
  3. Fees for planning applications: government response GOV.UK (gov.uk). Page updated 16/07/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.
  4. Draft: The Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2026 legislation.gov.uk (legislation.gov.uk). Checked 14/10/2026.
  5. Determining a planning application (planning practice guidance) GOV.UK (gov.uk). Page updated 08/04/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.
  6. Live tables on planning application statistics (PS2 district statistics, last 4 quarters) Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (GOV.UK). Open Government Licence v3.0 (gov.uk). Page updated 24/09/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.
  7. District matters data dictionary Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (GOV.UK) (assets.publishing.service.gov.uk). Checked 14/10/2026.
  8. Planning appeals: procedural guide, for appeals relating to applications dated on or after 1 April 2026 GOV.UK (Planning Inspectorate) (gov.uk). Page updated 14/10/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.
  9. Planning appeals: procedural guide, for appeals relating to applications dated on or before 31 March 2026 GOV.UK (Planning Inspectorate) (gov.uk). Page updated 16/07/2026. Checked 14/10/2026.